It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:16 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Maxflash Studio Menu corrupted when using >70 entries
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:23 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 3
I found that Maxflash Studio (recent version) seems to corrupt its own export once you add 70 or more entries. Can somebody maybe test & confirm this?

With the 70th entry added, entry 126 gets corrupted. With 126 entries added, everything beyond entry 87 is garbage.
Attachment:
post-17404-0-73598100-1392311525.png
Attachment:
post-17404-0-30532700-1392311654.png


Here's sample workbook. Maybe somebody has and old version of the Maxflash Studio to test if this is a regression.
Attachment:
AtariMax.mcw.zip


Cheers, Peter/JAC!


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Menu corrupted when using >70 entries
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:44 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 112
Location: Galactic 0,0,0
I never ran into the limit till today..... your correct it messed everything up....



_________________
_The Doctor__
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Menu corrupted when using >70 entries
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 5:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 3
>I never ran into the limit till today.....
Well, you actually need to have quite a number of 8k ROM in the workbook to run into this (entry) problem, before you run out of module space.

Yet, it would be nice to have a fix.
I see there are even updates for the driver infos regarding Windows 10.
So maybe there is a way to submit bug reports for the Studio?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Menu corrupted when using >70 entries
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 1:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 112
Location: Galactic 0,0,0
I would think a pm on here and an email to the classics address might do it.



_________________
_The Doctor__
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Menu corrupted when using >70 entries
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:38 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1035
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
There is a limited amount of space for storing the title descriptions in the actual finished cartridge image. If you lots of long titles you may reach this limit before reaching the maximum number of workbook entries and overflow the space. The current version of Maxflash Studio will not warn you and produce the invalid image you see there.

The work around for this version is to use a mix of title lengths or shorter titles.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Menu corrupted when using >70 entries
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:48 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 3
Yeah, thanks. I should have looked at the menu code again (too long since I posted this).
I see $b170-$b93f = 2000 bytes are reserved for the titles.
That yields at most 50 or less (due to EOL) entries with full 40 bytes.
Ive adapted my unit tests to have a workbook with long and one with very short titles and adapt my code, so it detects the above mentioned situation.
So for the workbook with long titles it stops at 69 (in my case) and with the short titles all 126 possible entries are found correctly.

Also based on the feedback above, it a rather exotic case, a warning would for sure be the best solution (instead of trying to extend the space).

Thanks again Steve,

Peter.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron