It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:13 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:26 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:02 am
Posts: 75
I jumped through a few hoops, and finally got MyDos on a 512meg Transend CDF card.
But I am having major problems trying to set it up to use SpartaDOS 3.2g.
Is it compatible?
Or is their a version that I can use with the MyIDE cartridge?

I am a complete newbe to this so I really need a step by step set of instructions to get it done as well as being able to know how to bypass the MyIDE menu and boot directly to the CF.
Since SpartaDos has the option to turn BASIC on or off, that helps a lot too.
And it can read most disks except for MyDos disks and MyDos cannot read SpartaDos disks.
Most of my basic and binary games are on SpartaDos disks and so I want to be able to access them to move files to the CF card.

I grew up with Spartados so it is familiar to me too.
Any help from those that have had success would be greatly appreciated!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:09 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1250
Location: netherlands
You got the homebrew IDE to work?

Spartados uses the OS-RAM.

Here is the BIOS stored that runs the IDE, so that will never work.

You need to burn MyBIOS on a EPROM and put it inside your Atari.

Or you can try the new SDX?
http://sdx.atari8.info/index.php
They are on atari-age if you need help on SDX.

Later!
Sijmen.


Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:43 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:02 am
Posts: 75
No, I finally gave up on that after trying it with 3 new builds.
I now have the AtariMax MyIDE with Flash.
And I do not want to go blindly into Wiping out the flash contents that contain Atari Basic rev. c, assembler, Fdisk2, and Picodos.
And I do not have a chip burner to put the modified OS on a chip either.
I am trying to use it in a stock 65XE as well as a 600 with a 64k memory upgrade and later on an 800XL with 256K.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1250
Location: netherlands
Ok, pity the homebrew didn't work out :-(
There aren't many who haven't succeded.

Not sure about sparta (I'm not a sparta-guy) but with SDX you can make a config-file
that tells SDX not to use OS-RAM. With the 256k machine you have the most chance
then, since you can tell to use BANKED memory, giving as most as possible RAM for
the user.

I'm not behind my own PC, otherwise I could list you the config content.
Back on line next Sunday.
In the meantime, check out the manual for sparta or SDX?

Grtz,
Sijmen.


Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:36 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1250
Location: netherlands
Lucky you, it's Saturday :-)

USE BANKED
DEVICE SPARTA NONE
DEVICE SIO /A
DEVICE ATARIDOS

This is what I use for SDX on my 256k 800XL


Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:31 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
3.2g will never work with MyIDE. Not with the Flash, not with the MyBIOS in Eprom.

Why?

Because 3.2g (and most other diskversions of SpartaDos) used (forced) their own SIOV. (This is the Sio-Vector).

The only up-to-date-not-SDX-version of SpartaDos that works great with MyIDE is version 3.3a

It's (almost) perfect. You really should give it a try!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1250
Location: netherlands
Hey Marius,

Does sparta 3.3a use the whole OS-ram, or only C000-CFFF ?

Later!
Sijmen.


Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 1:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hey Sijmen,

That is a good question. I'm not 100% sure. I know it is located in the RAM under the OS (that RAM part what is usually free, and hidden).

I have too look it up for you.

Grtz.
M.

p.s. what a brilliant English from my side wahahaha


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:49 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:27 am
Posts: 98
Location: United Kingdom
I believe 3.3a uses $c000-$CFFF and $D800-$FFFF. The executable is around 14KB long, so it looks that way. I assume the disk buffers are kept in low memory.



_________________
The Last Word, MA65 Assembler, RIF SpartaDOS Utilities, XEDIT
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE setup for SpartaDos 3.2g possible?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 2:01 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 3:00 pm
Posts: 24
Sysop*Marius wrote:
3.2g will never work with MyIDE. Not with the Flash, not with the MyBIOS in Eprom.

Why?

Because 3.2g (and most other diskversions of SpartaDos) used (forced) their own SIOV. (This is the Sio-Vector).

The only up-to-date-not-SDX-version of SpartaDos that works great with MyIDE is version 3.3a

It's (almost) perfect. You really should give it a try!


Let's say I have MyBIOS 3.1E already in ROM with the AtariMax 32 in 1 set up. How do I go about setting up the drive with SpartaDOS 3.3a? I currently have SDX flashed with FJC's MYIDE driver, which works ok, but I'm thinking about setting up my copy of BBS Express with doesn't work with SDX.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: