It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:15 pm




 Page 2 of 2 [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 2:34 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:04 pm
Posts: 14
OK, I think I got the MyBIOS all set. Now I'm having trouble with the MyDOS. I select item O, drive number 1, remove drive n, is drive configured y, high capacity y, drive size 65535. I hit return to menu. Select item I, disk format 1, type y to format y...I then get an error message. Do I need to do the MyDOS setup or can I just skip to setting up the Fat 32? I have some pics below.

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa257/illtiger1/mydos2.jpg

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa257/illtiger1/mydos.jpg


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 2:56 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
You can skip...

For some reason photobucket seems to be down so I can not view the pics right now. So I am not sure I respond in the right way.

I had format issues with my IDE+ too today. One of my Atari friends gave me a solution.

When I hit the I (Format) in mydos, it asks for a drive number.

In stead (in your case) of typing 1 and press enter you should type 1/N
This means it will not physically format the partition, but just write the right sectors.

I feel a bit insecure of giving this advice, since I did not see the screenshot. Perhaps you can tell me what the error was.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 2:58 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
oh and yes... MyBIOS and FAT32 are totally independent of each other. So when this MyDOS partition does not succeed now, you can skip it and format the FAT32 partition in Windows.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:29 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:04 pm
Posts: 14
OK I have it here.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:33 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:04 pm
Posts: 14
Here is the MyBIOS that I think I got right this time.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Error 160 ... hmmm that is odd ...

Is this with that MyDOS Rescue thing that is stored on the MyIDE cart?

And you are using MyBIOS 4.8.06? Can you see somewhere whether that is a version for MyIDE 2?

I'm using an outdated version of MyBIOS ... so I try to understand what your configuration is, so I can try to duplicate the environment here, to see what might happen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:40 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Just downloaded the shipping workbook (what is probably installed on your myide 2) and I'm going to do the same steps as you did... let's see how far I come.

I take a new CF card... so I will be sure I don't have anything on it that might influence the results...


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hmmmm I'm totally puzzled. I installed the shipping workbook. I followed the steps you did, and it worked.

Could you try the FAT32 part... if that works the way it should, then you know that your CF card is compatible with your MyIDE 2 (I have a very small amount of CF cards that don't come along very well; perhaps you are unlucky with your CF card).


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:33 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:04 pm
Posts: 14
It says on the label of the cart is revision 4.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:16 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
I meant: perhaps try another cf card if you have any.... and i also meant that there are different software versions of mybios but i don't think that is the issue here.

Revision 4 means the hardware revision. That's the right one.

You can best try fat 32 first now...


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:25 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1258
Location: netherlands
Been away one day and a whole lot of communicating is going on.....
What are the chances of that.
:-)

For newbies I would advice not to touch MyBIOS.
The FAT-loader will suite all your needs for now, this is a plug-and-play for all your downloaded games.

Now, when you want to read and WRITE to your CF-card, you need the aid of MyBIOS.
Or when you have a game that uses multiple disks-images.
The BIOS is nothing more then an extension to the original OS to do IO over the cartridge-port to CF.

Error 160 is a typical MyDOS error.
Reboot your machine and load the rescue MyDOS.
Type 1 and make sure partittion D1: is accesable, you get a directory or garbage on the screen.
Use O to configure any non standard size, but I would strongly advise to keep D1: standard 720sectors SD.
Now (format if needed and) write dosfiles to it.
Done.

Later.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:57 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hi Mr. Atari!

You are right, but from what I have read I am pretty sure he is doing all the steps right. Error 160 is seen when drives do not exist or respond unknown or wrong status back to MyDOS. This is interesting since I've successfully done many times before, what he tries to with MyDOS/MyBIOS now I suppose there must be a reason for the issue. I am pretty sure there is not an issue with MyBIOS, and I also doubt there is an issue with MyDOS. That leaves only a few possibilities...

A good test and suggestion is -indeed- to try FAT32 first. That is plug-and-play and should work. If there are still trouble then, there might be an issue with the used CF card right?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:02 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:04 pm
Posts: 14
Thank you both for all the help. I have gotten the Fat 32 to work with no problems and have played a few games with no issues. Is there a quicker way to go back to the file select Fat 32 screen to pick a new game? For example, if I'm playing Bruce Lee and want to select a new game to play is there an easier way than powering off then back on to select a new game? Thank you again!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 3:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1258
Location: netherlands
With the current cartridge design, there is no (easy) way to get back to the cartridge-menu.

You could load MyBIOS first, then use SHIFT to get back to the menu.
This will load MyBIOS purely for the use of the hotkeys present in the OS.
(Loading MyBIOS also increases 400/800 compatibility).

Load FAT32 and your game of choice.
If the game is OS_friendly, you can use SHIFT+CONTROL+TAB to exit the current session.
Then P for the welcome menu and SHIFT for the cartridge menu.

If SHIFT+CONTROL+TAB does not work, you know MyBIOS is killed, just power down and up then.

Grtz,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with MyBios setup
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:58 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:04 pm
Posts: 14
Sounds good. Thank you.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2 [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron