It is currently Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:50 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 4:58 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 326
Trying (unsuccessfully) to do this. Can someone please give me some steps to get me going.

I was using Test 14 and discovered that the HELP docs don't follow the emulator. Saw a post by Mr-Atari and went back to Test 11. That one seems to follow the Help file.

So in Test 11, I selected the MyIDE-II, then set up the disk parameters and hard drive image. I also attached the MyBios 512K .bin file 4.9.B8) under firmware then set it as default.

But I can't see how to "connect" the MyIDE-II and its MyDos bootable image to the system, and how does the "VHD image" enter into this, if at all?

I'm really stuck!

Thanks!
-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
Hi Larry,

For now I stay at test11, since upgrades has an addition device called harddrive and you have to mount interface and HD-image.
I did not download it and I did not try it, but read on atari-age many people have to get used to the new layout of HD as a device-structure.
Until things cool down on the forum about bugs in test14, I stay on test11. ;-)

The only reason why I like the new Altirra is the massive support on tape.
Despite the baudrate-bug that happens now a lot when you have set an original atari-OS.
MyBIOS does a different way of baudrate-calculation and goes up to 6000 baud :-)

Later,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:35 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 326
mr-atari wrote:
Hi Larry,

For now I stay at test11, since upgrades has an addition device called harddrive and you have to mount interface and HD-image.
I did not download it and I did not try it, but read on atari-age many people have to get used to the new layout of HD as a device-structure.
Until things cool down on the forum about bugs in test14, I stay on test11. ;-)

The only reason why I like the new Altirra is the massive support on tape.
Despite the baudrate-bug that happens now a lot when you have set an original atari-OS.
MyBIOS does a different way of baudrate-calculation and goes up to 6000 baud :-)

Later,
Sijmen.


Hi Sijmen-

Yes, for now it is Test 11. But I can't get 11 to work. I set it up as I mentioned above, but there does not seem to be anything that tells the virtual MyIDE-II that it should boot the ATR hard drive image that I've selected. Surely Altirra doesn't expect that you would go ahead and use an SIO ATR image. (?)

Right now, my D1: through D8: slots are empty. Maybe I need to mount the same ATR HD image as D1: ?

What if the MyIDE-II had 2 active drives?

I'm missing how to connect the ATR image to the MyIDE-II to get it to boot as D1:

Thanks,
Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 3:29 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
You need the MyIDE-][.bin (512k) for the cartridge content.
Then you need to load a physical file as HD-image.
I use a sector dump of my actual CF-card most of the time.
(This is how I make backups and can restore or upload work done on the PC)
Set CHS accordingly.

Now when you start Altirra, you get the atarimax studio menu, where you can load mybios.
Etc. Just like on the real hardware.

Alternative, you can select MyBIOS as XL/XE-OS, but be sure the MyIDE-][.bin matches firmware.
So if you want to try -B11, take both files from that zip-image.

Also make sure all (or most of them) OS-patches in altirra are switched off.

That should do the trick.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 3:58 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 326
mr-atari wrote:
You need the MyIDE-][.bin (512k) for the cartridge content.
Then you need to load a physical file as HD-image.
I use a sector dump of my actual CF-card most of the time.
(This is how I make backups and can restore or upload work done on the PC)
Set CHS accordingly.

I think that this step is where I am hung up (still). So I would take my card and dump the contents of the entire card, and that becomes the VHD image that is associated with the firmware? What do you use to dump your card and make the HD image? Your partition manager makes the MyIDE portions invisible to a PC, doesn't it? I can tell you that once at the HELP Menu, I currently cannot do anything useful with the Partition Menu -- it goes nuts with bogus entries.

Now when you start Altirra, you get the atarimax studio menu, where you can load mybios.
Etc. Just like on the real hardware.

Alternative, you can select MyBIOS as XL/XE-OS, but be sure the MyIDE-][.bin matches firmware.
So if you want to try -B11, take both files from that zip-image.

Also make sure all (or most of them) OS-patches in altirra are switched off.

That should do the trick.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:38 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
You need to add MyIDE-][.bin to the firmware list.
>Make sure it is marked as MyIDE-][-firmware.

MyBIOS-R2.ROM you can add to the firmware list too.
>Make sure this is marked as XL/XE-firmware.

These two files have to match MyBIOS-versions otherwise you
won't be able to use the MyBIOS-R2.ROM.
>I have attached the 4.9.B11 matching pair of files.

I use "Roadkil's Sector Editor Version 1.4 (c) 2005"
> I have attached as zip, just one plain&simple exe-file
You need to run this as administrator in Windows.
Be sure to select the correct physical drive.
With File->Export you can dump all sectors+1 to a file.
This file is your virtual harddrive for altirra.

As a reminder I use the CHS-values in the filename ;-)

Success, Sijmen.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:08 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
A slightly offtopic message, but still... it fits.

In the past ALTIRRA was read-only on real hardware (so I had indeed to use an image of a CF card in stead of using the CF card reader for R/W). Is this still the case?

If that limitation is finally gone, I am really interested in setting this up in Altirra. (I know Sijmen you don't have influence on that, but you guys have lots of experience with Altirra, so that's why I ask)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:40 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
I just tried altirra 2.80test15, that has a bug preventing MyIDE-][ to work.
Also I see when I mount a virtual harddrive, the physical is read-only.

Were-as 2.80test11 works just fine, but direct_device-access is read only.
For me that is not an issue, since I dump and re-dump my cards all the time.
Using the sector-editor in the post above.
-Just be sure to click the correct physical drive before you re-dump all back to the CF-card.
(You wouldn't be happy when you overwrite your harddrive........)

That is the main reason why Phaeron has the read-only option on physical drives.
A mistake is easy made, and believe me, I speak with experience....

But if you want to work with Altirra, 2.70-final and 2.80test11 are awesome.

Later!
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a MyIDE-II in Altirra?
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:50 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
I just updated to Altirra 2.80-test16, works fine again :-)


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron