It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 8:08 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:59 am
Posts: 7
Hi there,

I've just created a 8Mbit Image with several games, all of them were binary files.
I tested the whole stuff with the AtariWin-Emu Preview.
When i start my Atari with the cardrige plugged in, the menu appears correctly.
But if i try to start any of the added programs, the screen of the Atari goes black and nothing happenes.

I use a really naked SECAM-Rose Atari with Freddie.

best regards
Harald


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:05 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:59 am
Posts: 7
I've erased and programmed the flash card again, also tried the SoftOS settings.
Still got the same results :(
The dump of the cardrigde works in the Linux-Atari800 Emulator and in the 800WinPlus Emulator.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:13 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Are you trying to use these on a 64k 800xl computer?

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:20 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:59 am
Posts: 7
yep.. its a 800XL Secam Atari


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:33 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Are you able to successfully erase and program your cartridge with the testing pattern using this utility?

If so, to the bank switching, on/off and extended read tests all pass on your 8mbit flash cartridge?

Steve


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:11 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:59 am
Posts: 7
I have no SIO2PC neither a floppy at the moment :(


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:37 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:59 am
Posts: 7
I have done some tests with atr images, the seem to work i have just tested arkanoid and the program was able to start.
So it seems that i have only problems with single files.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:03 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
I have a SECAM 800XL in storage. I will try to get it on the weekend and test your workbook.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with starting Programs from the menu
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:33 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:59 am
Posts: 7
Hi Steve,

please don't hurry with the SECAM stuff.
I'll will swap my SECAM against a PAL 800XL next week, because it seems to difficult to adapt the video mod for this hardware.
But for furture problems with other SECAM owners, thats what i found out:
I was only able to start single exe files, putting them on a formatted atr image and adding a nodos menu to it.
So i got a submenu structure which is a very nice side effekt.
It seems that i can avoid the problems with the exe loader on my atari this way.
If i've the time i'll try to hack around with the NoDos code.
There are still a bunch of games which are a pain in the ass:
Bounty Bob, Star Raiders, Boulder Dash2 , Nadral and Space Invaders 5200.
I am going to build a cart image with a classic collection which runs on secam until the weekend.
Anyway i had never an idea that "french" Ataris make such a trouble.
I'll post a summary with the stuff i found out and my running collection image.

best regards
Harand


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron