It is currently Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:05 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Black Screen when Loading some Games
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:33 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:36 pm
Posts: 2
Hello all,

I just modded a 600xl to 64k. All memory tests pass and it looks great. One problem, when I go to load certain games from my 8mbit flash cart(Pitfall II, HERO, GORF, ect) I get a black screen. Other games that require 64k work fine. What could be causing this issue? I'm stumped. I've tried different roms and still the same issue. Could this be a bank switching issue or something??

Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Screen when Loading some Games
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:41 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
With 64K the 600XL should be identical to an 800XL, assuming it has the same mechanism in place for accessing the RAM in the OS area.

If you post a copy of the workbook you're using, I can try it out here. You can also e-mail it to classics@atarimax.com.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Screen when Loading some Games
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 5:25 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:36 pm
Posts: 2
Hey Steve,

I figured it out. It was just bad roms. I used ATR files instead and everything is working now. Although with Pitfall II and HERO, when first booting the Atari after having it sit powered off for awhile and going straight to those games I get a black screen still. But I do a warm boot (start/reset), a reset, then power cycle the Atari. After all that they will load and continue to load until I let the Atari power off for a while again. Also if I load other games first then goto to load Pitfall II and HERO after, they load just fine. But I think that has something to do with the "cold booting issue" after the mod. Whats your thoughts about it?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Screen when Loading some Games
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:40 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
That sounds like a hardware issue of some kind to me... they should load the same with the computer "cold" as when its warmed up.

Usually with a problem like this I would suspect some dodgy RAM chips.. but you just replaced those.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: