It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 2 of 2 [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 12:44 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1035
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Nature Boy wrote:
a loose wire) it still freezes at, I think, 10/7F every time (I could have the numbers wrong, but the gist is correct).


Drop me a PM and I'll exchange the cartridge for you, thats probably the issue here.

Nature Boy wrote:
The .bin image works in Atari800Win Plus 4.0, but .car image does not, it just goes to the Self Test screen (or crashes if I try to run it on an OSB machine).


This is because they changed the internal cartridge ID number when they applied the changes to 4.0. Try using the 3.1 binary linked off the main maxflash page.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 2:51 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 5:01 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Reading UK
This rings a bell with me and problems I had doing my first 8MB carts.
The earlier MaxFlash kit wasn't marking the header of the ATR correctly
and so when used through SIO2PC a read error occurs as the sector is
not found, though I'm thinking that was further than 10 sectors though.

Might be worth trying a later version of this first before swapping carts,
or manually hacking the header of ATR before using it in SIO2PC.

Regards,
Mark


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 3:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 9:01 am
Posts: 6
Wrathchild wrote:
This rings a bell with me and problems I had doing my first 8MB carts.
The earlier MaxFlash kit wasn't marking the header of the ATR correctly
and so when used through SIO2PC a read error occurs as the sector is
not found, though I'm thinking that was further than 10 sectors though.

Might be worth trying a later version of this first before swapping carts,
or manually hacking the header of ATR before using it in SIO2PC.


I downloaded all files just before doing the reprogramming, so I *think* I eliminated that as a possibility.

I am going to try a couple more things just to be sure it's the cart before sending it back to Steve (who has already contacted me about it :D ). I'd hate for this to be *my* fault and have us both waste money swapping something that doesn't need to be swapped!

(I'm going to mess around with Make Menu to see what it can do, and also make sure my laptop isn't the problem by playing with some settings there too).

Thanks everybody for your help!


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2 [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron