It is currently Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:15 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: The Trouble with Turbo (basic)...
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:12 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 325
I finally was able to get the MaxFlash software set up correctly, and successfully made my first flasher program for Turbo Basic XL and the Compiler.

It flashed successfully, but neither will execute. I do get the screen colors for TBXL, but then it freezes. Perhaps someone has a suggestion or two? Or perhaps someone has already put these programs into a flasher (not in the archive).

My command line is

perl maxflash.pl -exepacker "C:\maxflash\turbobas" -flasher tbxl.bin

Thanks,
Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Trouble with Turbo (basic)...
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 325
P.S. I did try the -altptr switch, also.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 12:49 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1035
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Do you have a exe version of Turbo Basic that will load normally without DOS?

I have one copy, but it either crashes when loaded without dos, or just sits there with the cursor blinking.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 11:03 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 325
No. I used the -diskpacker option and fared only slightly better. Frost Basic (800) does make a functional cart, but will not load DUP.SYS to exit from Basic. That may be its intended design. Frost for Sparta (TB32Q) doesn't work either -- loads but gives a "No Dos" error message and locks up. This is going to be tougher than I had thought...

Can you tell me the load area(s) of the EXE loader so I can see if there are conflicts there?
-Larry

classics wrote:
Do you have a exe version of Turbo Basic that will load normally without DOS?

I have one copy, but it either crashes when loaded without dos, or just sits there with the cursor blinking.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:35 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1035
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
The default is $100. You can modify that by using the -altptr switches, or modifying the value of loadadd in exeunpak.a65:

#IFDEF ALTPTR3      
loadadd       .equ    $0600   
#ELSE
#IFDEF ALTPTR2      
loadadd       .equ    $0800 
#ELSE
#IFDEF ALTPTR
loadadd       .equ    $0700 
#ELSE
loadadd       .equ    $0100 
#ENDIF


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:58 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 325
Thanks, Steve!


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron