It is currently Tue Oct 04, 2022 1:28 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 2 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:45 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:27 pm
Posts: 18
Apologies - as this is the wrong forum - but there doesn't appear to be a forum where it can live:
Hoping that Steve does drop by occasionally - as he may be able to help.

Hope someone can help - this is fairly desperate.

>> Have fitted atarimax 32-in-1 OS board but all i get is dark-RED screen.
>> If i remove the board and reinsert old OS chip - everything is fine
>> then reinsert 32-in-1 - NOTHING works

i have a rambo 256k fitted - could this clash?

have also ensured that 32-in-1 is fitted as per the addendum instructions with the newly coloured cables.
what else could go/be wrong?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:12 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 345
If you disconnect the 32-in-1 header connector and put the original rom back in, does the system work?

I had a Newell 256K upgrade and it worked fine with the 32-in-1, so I doubt that is a problem. Can you post a picture of your installation?

Sorry this took so long (and hope you have solved it by now), but I don't check this part of the forum very often.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:52 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:27 pm
Posts: 18
absolutely!!!
the computer works fine once the original ROM is reinstered.
strange thing is that Steve has also sent me a second 32-in-1 and some "alternative" wiring placements
and NONE of this works.
It's extremely frustrating


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 345
Alternatively, do you have another socketed 800XL that you could put the 32-in-1 in to test it? The only thing I could think of is a bad flash rom chip.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 4:02 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:27 pm
Posts: 18
i don't. but may seek one out.
just wish i could sort it - but Steve's a busy man
and progress is slow


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2021 3:52 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 10:47 pm
Posts: 2
Hi brenski,

I know this is 5 years old... but did you ever sort this out. I am getting the same issue...
Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:29 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
I just installed my warp into an 800xl with the Wizztronics 256k upgrade.
same thing the OP said

boot with warp+ - nothing, black screen.
reinsert the original chip
everything works.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2021 1:42 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1503
Location: netherlands
Can you boot with the stock OS selected ?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2021 10:26 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
With the warp mod in the OS socket, I get a black screen.
When I put my Original Atari OS chip back in, it works stock.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1503
Location: netherlands
So this means, when you power-up with SELECT pressed, you also get a black screen?

Does your PIA looks like this?
I mean, are pins PB2-PB6 out of the socket?

This will surely effect the working of the 32-in-1 since it needs to be connected to one of them.

Note, I am not Steve, but a friend who maintains his forum.
But I do know my way around in the Atari and his hardware.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2021 10:03 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
Yes; mine does look like this. is there a workaround? or should I just install the upgrade in a different machine?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2021 4:24 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
so I toned it out with a meter. the White wire on the warp+ does connect to pin 17 on the PIA. which is in the socket, and 12-16 are not in the socket, and have the Wizztronics stuff soldered to them.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2021 2:26 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1503
Location: netherlands
mr-atari wrote:
when you power-up with SELECT pressed, you also get a black screen?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2021 11:40 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
mr-atari wrote:
mr-atari wrote:
when you power-up with SELECT pressed, you also get a black screen?


yes.

I'm going to try in a stock machine.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 32-in-1 Ape Warp OS
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2021 12:45 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 1:26 pm
Posts: 16
stock 800xl - black screen. select pressed or not.

is there a file I can re-burn onto the that plcc ?
maybe it got static zapped somehow...


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron