It is currently Sun May 24, 2020 8:11 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SIO2PC question
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:41 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:14 pm
Posts: 5
Location: California
I just found an extra SIO jack. Can I upgrade the terminal block version of the SIO2PC to the SIO jack version? The holes for an SIO connector are already there.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:45 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Yes, but you will have to desolder the terminal blocks to add it.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:50 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:14 pm
Posts: 5
Location: California
Cool. Thanks!

What are those three extra holes near the SIO connector for? Some kind of power jack?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:23 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
On the RS232 version there is a layout for a resistor network and a voltage regulator that are unpopulated.

The voltage regulator can be used with the 'external power' option on the terminal blocks interface. The resistor network was just eliminated from the design.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:37 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:14 pm
Posts: 5
Location: California
So if I added the voltage regulator could I just wire up a 9V power adaptor to the power terminal?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 9:21 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Yes, that will supply 5v+ to the rest of the circuit. Use a 7805 or 7905 voltage regulator.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:34 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:14 pm
Posts: 5
Location: California
I tried running ProSystem with the (now externally-powered) interface and a 1050 drive, and it doesn't work. The TX light just stays on all the time. (The interface does work perfectly with APE, however.) Is there any way to remedy this, or do I have to have the computer connected in the chain for this to work?
I only have one SIO cable and I was hoping not to have to buy another one at the moment, but if I have to it's no biggie.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron