It is currently Sun May 31, 2020 4:52 am




 Page 1 of 2 [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting MyDOS onto a HD partition without a floppy disk.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:41 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
I was talking yesterday with Donovan about his MyIDE setup and we were getting around to the topic of writing DOS to an IDE device partition, but he does not have SIO2PC or a floppy drive.

After a little goofing around I found it is possible to do it by using Hias's myidetool to write the mydos453.atr to the image space, then switching back to HD partitions after loading it from image space.

Basically just boot MyDOS from the image that was written to the image space, then at the DOS menu press shift+ctrl+R to reload the partition data and you can proceed with initializing the partitions with DOS.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:03 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
First, I select 3/Fire from the MyIDE cart main menu, to access the MaxFlash submenu. From the Submenu, I select <B> My Atari's FDISK application.

Once FDISK has loaded, I select <N> to init the drive, and <A> to autodetect the drive geometry (which works with my drive, YMMV).

Next I hit <I> to make image space starting at cyl. hibyte 1 (which I understand to be a 1x256 multiplication, so that image space on my drive starts and cyl 256, I believe). I select M to make it a MD 1040 sector supporting partition.

Next step is to hit <M> to make drive.
Enter <1> to make it drive #1, <720> for # of sectors, D for Double Density support.

Enter <M> again to make second drive, <2> to make it drive #2, 65535 (to make it a 16mb drive, the Atari max addressable space), D for double density support.

<E> to exit and <S> to save. At this point, the flashcart should exit, reboot, and quickly hang, because there is no boot OS system files on the boot partition (drive 1). As a matter of fact, it isn't even formatted.

So, I used Matthias's myidetool to copy a Mydos 4.53/4- atr image to image space slot #1 on my IDE drive. Once that was there, I booted into image space and selected slot 1...

Boot to MyIDE main screen
Select
0> NONE (48k RAM) while holding down the START key.

0001 <CBN> MYDOS453
Appears on screen. Hit the fire button to select this image.

After some disk access, the DOS menu screen comes up.

At this point, hit SHIFT+CTRL+R (you'll see some disc access colors in the border when you do the shift+ctrl+r if it has worked.)


Select <I> to initialize disc 1 (which is now your hard drive partition 1)

You should do a directory of drive 1 at this point, which should show no files, and somewhere around 700 free sectors.

Hit <H> to write DOS files to this disc.

After this is finished, hit <A> to view the directory again. Hit <enter> and the directory should display, showing 2 files,
dos.sys 0018
and
dup.sys 0027

with 0663 free sectors remaining (assuming a 720 sector P1 drive).

Now if you reboot, this drive will boot up as a root MyDOS atari drive.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:36 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
It is worth noting that you would still, it seems, want to boot into MyDos and initialize/format Partition 2, the 65535 sector 16mb drive I made in this example.

I'm still not quite understanding some of this. For example, it seems that with my 3.6gb 2.5" drive, I've got enough space to make eight (8) 16mb drives, plus have image space with about 3000 slots available for .atr images. Now that I've figured out how to work the ATR image space partition and edited my menu so that the name matches the ATR in the slot, I don't see a lot of incentive to set up the hard drive. I guess the reason to do this is that you could theoretically copy .xex, .com, and .exe Atari executable files to the drive space areas and load them from there... but you're going to need some method of getting these executable files from where ever they are (disc drive, online, on a PC hard drive) to your Atari hard drive partition. If you're trying to do this without SIO2PC, APE, or anything but the cart, a CF or IDE drive, and a PC, your options remain a little limited.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 11:15 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:09 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Houston
Paranoid wrote:
I've got enough space to make eight (8) 16mb drives,


That may be true but try using more than 3 partitions of that size.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:31 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
Honestly, I've got about 1700 ATR images on the partition space, and I've got no real way to get any Atari data from the PC to an actual Atari Drive partition.... so I don't have a lot of pratical application for having bootable DOS hard drives of ANY size, at this point.

If I had SIO2PC and APE, I'd probably want to put some com/exe/xex files on drive space and load them from there.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:14 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1384
Location: netherlands
You can make a 16Mb DOS-disk on you PC using the emulator.
Then, when filled with data, you can transfer that 'disk' to
partition-space using Matthias his MyIDEtool.

(source and destination density must match)

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:15 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
mr-atari wrote:
You can make a 16Mb DOS-disk on you PC using the emulator.
Then, when filled with data, you can transfer that 'disk' to
partition-space using Matthias his MyIDEtool.

(source and destination density must match)

Cheers,
Sijmen.


BRILLIANT!

I wish I had thought about that. :D

You do have to be kind of creative with this cart to get the most milage out of it, but once you figure out what to do, it is incredibly powerful.

Thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:21 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
So,

How does one set up and access an H1: drive on Atari800Win Plus?

i've been trying all night. It looks like it just points to a regular Win32 directory full of xex or whatever files? Is this right?

I've read the FAQ and the MyDOS manual... and I just don't get it... how to set up a hard drive, and how to access it once I have set it up.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:25 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1384
Location: netherlands
Ok, first you need to download APE and use it for creating empty ATR's.
Make one of 16 Mb.

With the emulator:
Then load a Mydos.ATR as D1: and boot.
Once DOS is loaded, change D1: to the empty 16Mb disk.
Configure MyDOS "O" option and make D1: highcapacity of 65535 sectors.
Format D1: and write DOS to it.
Set H1: to your folder containing all XEX (atari.exe files).
Now copy H1:*.* , D1:*.*
Note you can make subdirs! 128 files and MyDOS-dir is full!
copy H1:*.* , D1:SUBDIR:*.* works fine too :-)
(Just copy the files you want copy at a time in the folder assigned to H1:)

When done, exit the emulator and copy the 16Mb partition to MyIDE-device. using the -p option in Mathias his tool.

You can copy MyIDE to PC back and forth every time you make modifications to the disk (emulator or real Atari).

On the Atari, you do not need to boot the 16Mb disk. You can also enter the FLASH portion and select
MyPDOS (also from Mathias) and use it as a game-dos.....

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Last edited by mr-atari on Sun Sep 10, 2006 1:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:12 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Arizona USA
Hi,

Paranoic says :o

Quote:
How does one set up and access an H1: drive on Atari800Win Plus?



Alt H for harddrive click the square browse button next to top slot H1.
or under the ATARI drop down button on title bar look for hard drives, or read the Help file for keyboard shortcuts..

:D



_________________
Roydea6
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:52 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
Nah, I get how to open up the Atari800Win Plus 4.0 Hard Drive DIALOG... and browse a path to a particular folder on my hard drive that contains atari exe, xex or com files....

What I don't get is how I tell MyDos to change from D1: to H1:

And reading the MyDos documentation didn't seem to enlighten me.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:58 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
Maybe I got it. I needed to enable the H: patch in the configuration. I can see next to disks it now says 8H in MyDos...

Wow. Kind of complicated. You need to do an A, Disk Directory, H1:* for the target, otherwise it just lists a blank drive with 999 free sectors.

Neat. But I got it working. Woot.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:12 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1384
Location: netherlands
After you set the H: patch, you can use it as that device.

When you do a DIR of H1: you get the files in the folder on your PC.
This is pointed with the setting of H1:

MyDOS does not see H: devices. Only D:. The "H" in the top screen means High capacity disk.
Nothing to do with the H: patch of the emulator.....

Just use the C (copy) command and then type
H1:*.*, D1:
were D1: is your 16Mb ATR.
This copies all files to D1: found in H1: (be aware of the 128 file limit in atari dirs!)

cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 12:18 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
Oddly, when I do a directory (A) on

H1:*.*

and I have it pointed to a DOS path full of xex files...

It'll start to print out the directory, then give me an error --137 after a few files.


When I do a

C

h1:*.*,d1:

I get an error -- 170.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 3:08 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:57 pm
Posts: 44
So, I've used APE to create a 16mb hard drive ATR image file. I've followed your instructions and mounted it as D1: and formated it and copied MyDOS to it...

A directory on it shows it is fine.

And I've set it up to point to my DOS directory where my xex files show up, but no matter WHERE I locate this directory, I'm getting errors.

I enter <A> Disk Directory
Files to list, Destination?
H1:*.*

And it quits out with an error.

I think it is the file names. They're win32 long file names with spaces and characters. What a PITA. Any good utilities to strip spaces from filenames in win32?


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron