It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 3:19 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Swapping 16MB partitions (new topic)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:50 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hi Folks,

In my atari 8bit computers I have the 3.1 rom of MyIDE.
That version works GREAT for me. The only problem is the Copy Between Partitions bug.

It is great for me, because it supports an unlimited amount of 16MB partitions. The other candy stuff like a Forced Reset keycombination, and keyboard controled Image Routine (no need of joystick) I've made myself, so I have a tweaked version of MyIDE 3.x.

Since I use several 16MB partitions (SpartaDOS 3.3a), and not always want to boot from the same IDE partition, I had to write a simple tool to swap partitions.

I have written in the past a very simple tool, that lets you swap your IDE partitions. Only the partitions you have setup with FDISK.BAS ofcourse.

This tool is stored on IMAGE 0001. So it is always there for me, when I need it. Even when I changed D1: to a SIO drive. Simply reboot the atari, and boot Image 0001.

At this moment I'm working with IDE partition 2 on D1: and other partitions devided on other disk id's, so It looks like this:

D1: IDE 2
D2: SIO
D3: SIO
D4: SIO
D5: IDE 1
D6: IDE 3
D7: SIO
D8: SIO

When I want to boot from SIO, simply... I swap D1: and D2:

Then it looks like

D1: SIO
D2: IDE 2
D3: SIO
D4: SIO
D5: IDE 1
D6: IDE 3
D7: SIO
D8: SIO

It's really a cool tool. Very handy if you want to boot from another (16MB) partition or want temp. from SIo. Swap D5: and D1: in this case to boot from IDE 1)

You should read "SIO" as 'no IDE' ... so when you swap "D2: SIO" with D1: ... D1: will control SIO D1: and not SIO D2:

The swapper works at this moment only with ROM 3.1
If you are interested, drop me a line. It is available as a binary file, and as a bootdisk. It has been a long time ago since I've made it, but as far as i know it works with both versions (internal/external) versions of the MyIDE. Only with OS version 3.1 (!!!)

I was wondering if it could be possible to fix the copy-between-partitions bug in version 3.1, without changing anything else in the MyIDE 3.x rom.

Beside that bug, that ROM is perfect. And I'm not sure, but I used the CASSETTE routine for my forced-boot-routine, and the keyboard-controlled-image routine... (it has been a long time ago....)

Thanks
Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:13 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1308
Location: netherlands
Hi Marius,

Sorry I can't fix the 'copy between partition bug' in the 3.1 OS.

Your tool could still work on the newer 4.3 OS, but you need to
change the position of the partition table. In this OS it's moved
to $247. It are the first 32 bytes of the FDISK table.
8 bytes for drive info and 3 x 8 bytes for the first partitions.
3F9: HDDENS (IMAGE)
3FB: HDPRES
3FC: HDBITS
3FD: HDOPTN
3FE: HDCYLL (IMAGE)
3FF: HDCYLH (IMAGE)

Use this information on your own risk. Since I'm working on a new OS
and the creation of the previous is long agoo I forgot the rest of the
setup. Just burn a EPROM and boot with ASSEMBLER. Have a look
at the bytes mentioned.

Hoop this help you out,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:54 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hi Sijmen,

Is it possible to make MyIDE continue booting from Sio when no partition is found on D1:

That's a powerfull trick in my simple Swap tool, that makes configuring for anybody a lot easier (believe me).

With my solution you never need to disable MyIDE anymore to boot from Sio or to setup a bootable partition.

Simply setup the partition you want. Swap it simply to D2: (so D1: is 'no IDE partition', and reboot again. 3.1 simply continues from Sio, but 4.3 waits for a partition, and reboots after a few seconds.

With 3.1 -after the SIO reboot- you can make your changes on your partition on D2: When you are ready, switch the partition back to D1: and you are ready to go. It is a great solution.

This works in 3.1, but not in 4.3.

Disabling the MyIDE is not a very 'handsome' solution, because sometimes I want to boot from Sio and make changes to my MyIDE partitions at one time, without doing strange keycombinations or whatever.

I don't understand why MyIDE is forced to search for a partition on D1:

Is this due to the complete new architecture of the OS?
All this was possible in 3.1.

Thanks for any help.
Marius

p.s. perhaps I'm not expressing myself clear in English. I'm going to make a video of myself using ROM 3.1 with this simple tool. Looking at this little video will explain really cool what I want to do...


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:21 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Update:

The only thing that I would love to see changed is:

When MyIDE is enabled, and no partition is found on D1: it should continue boot from SIO. Without pressing disable or enable keycombinations.

That's all.

Perhaps it is a little change I could make myself in the .ROM file by debugging it? Or perhaps you could you make it, and create a new 4.x rom file?

I'm still going to make a movie. That would be nice for all I think :)

Enjoy the sunny wetter!
Greetz
Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1308
Location: netherlands
Sorry, I do not understand.
Did you read the manuals?

The OS always boots from D1: SIO or MyIDE.
If not present on MyIDE it does SIO.
If both don't reply, it goes to basic if selected.
If not it reboots.
That is what you see.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:26 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hehe...

I think I should go visit the lake or another nice place OUT the sun.

I think I should do a re-load partitionsetting to manage what I want.

*Sigh* sorry Sijmen. I'm really thinking I'm gettint too old for this shit :S

thanks
Marius

p.s. I'll post my swap tool soon. I think you'll love it :))


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:31 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
From now on my computers asks me twice if I'm sure to post a reply ;))

It asks: did you check manual?

Etc.

But Eh... what is the routineaddress to jsr to let my software do SHFT+CTRL+R

In stead of pressing that, I would love to let my swap software do that for me.

thanks
Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 8:39 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 7:09 pm
Posts: 14
Wouldn't it be simpler to upgrade to MyIDE 3.5F?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 9:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1308
Location: netherlands
Sysop*Marius wrote:
But Eh... what is the routineaddress to jsr to let my software do SHFT+CTRL+R


Use the extended vector table.
Set HDPRES=0 and JSR HDINIT ($E483)
This will reload the first 32 bytes from disk to location $247
and set the bytes at 3F9-3FF.

Again, this is all at the forum:
http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/forum ... .php?t=358
and manuals:
http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/forum ... .php?t=490

<Send from my laptop with wifi hotspot, in the sun 30°C>
<Take a cold shower and program for a few days>


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:20 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
Marius, after seeing your swap partition tool back in the 3.1 days, I wrote my own tool patterned after yours. It's "heavier" than your utility, but also does everything that FDISK.BAS used to do. It's on my website:

http://www.jeffersonsauctioneering.com/atari/myide.php

and it's called MyIDE Config. Version 1.1 is the last version that supported version 3.x of the MyIDE OS. All other versions support 4.x.

I think Sijmen has done a lot of work on the MyIDE OS and it's come a long ways since the 3.1 days.



_________________
MyIDE Tools
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:53 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hi!

I took a quick look on your side. It looks very cool indeed. i'll give it a try very soon.

Besides your great looking tool (and functions) it is always cool to program your own stuff, so I still think I will make an upgrade of my own tiny tool :)

Good luck, and thanks for replying!

By the way did you already see my updated SpartaDOS formatter? It works great (in my modest opinion hehe)

thanks
Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:32 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hi!

Now I have looked at your tool, and I'd say: it looks cool. Absolutely!

The upper part of the tool is indeed almost the same idea of mine. Nice what you did with that 1..4.... drives flag-thing in the upper bar.

But one thing. When you Quit and Save settings you have the same trouble as with my tool. You should do a SHIFT+CONTROL+R ... and in my opinion this it dangerous. When someone forgets it, things might mess up things :)

So after "Quit" I'd say let it do the re-load the Partition info again.

But again: fine piece of software you wrote there.

Marius

p.s. this slight inconvenience is with the 4.x OS rom. In 3.x it works fine, and I don't have other versions.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:02 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
New simple SWAPTOOL

Half 2002: I wrote MySwap 1.0
Begin 2003: I wrote MySwap 1.1

And now... MySwap 2.0!

With this tool you can simply swap IDE partitions.

If you want to boot from your 1050 drive (or any other sio drive). You simply swap D1: with a drive calling "FLOPPY"

If you want to exchange IDE partitions? This tool is as fast as the speed of light :)


There are two versions included here.

1) The BOOT Disk.

On my Atari I have copied this disk to Image 1.
This tool is the fastest solution to have almost immediately acces to your IDE partition settings. This tool is only 20 sectors, so it boots extremely fast. And even when you did setup D1: as a SIO drive, you have acces to this swaptool, because you stored it on one of your MyIDE Images! (0001 is the best place :)

Within this tool:

Swap disks: press the drive numbers after each other.
Reboot: ESC, or SHIFT+INVERSE VIDEO, or RESET.


2) The .COM file

The COM file is almost the same as the bootdisk version. It is only 1.7KB! Very small, and flexible!

You can start this .COM file from DOS (whatever DOS you like to use).

Within the tool:
Swap disks: press the two drive numbers after each other
Exit to DOS: ESC (your partition changes are already made!)
Reboot Atari: Shift + Inverse Video

Have fun with the tool, and please let me know how you're doing.
You don't need to switch your atari off after using it!
And you don't have to press shift+control+r!

Marius

p.s. I did test this on:

MyIDE 3.1 with ROM installed
MyIDE 4.3 with ROM installed
Atari + MyIDE rom, but no MyIDE OS at all (yes it still works!)
It should be compatible with all versions of MyIDE, but I can't test this.
[/b]


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron