It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:02 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using Directories with MyDOS
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:51 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:18 am
Posts: 69
OK, I know how to make a Directory how do you copy files in to that Directory? :?: I just know on thing using Directories with DOS XE is easy, MyDOS is an other Ballpark. :(


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1354
Location: netherlands
Select the copy option.
(then example)
D1:test:*.* , D2: <enter>
That's all.

From BASIC, you can load a file from sub just like that.
Load"D:test:myprog.bas"

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:18 am
Posts: 69
OK, I see now. If I wanted to copy a DIR from one disk to an other it would be like this?

D1:test:*.* , D2:test:*.*

Ok, that not going to work you have made the another DIR.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron