It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2019 12:05 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Expanded Memory.
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:18 am
Posts: 69
How can I get use out my 256K, when I'm using the MyIDE+Flash IDE Cartridge or are we stuck in the 48k mode?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Expanded Memory.
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
walter_j64bit wrote:
How can I get use out my 256K, when I'm using the MyIDE+Flash IDE Cartridge or are we stuck in the 48k mode?


Normal ramdisk drives should work with the ROM version of the OS, shouldn't they? They might not work with the flash (RAM/Soft-OS) cartridge though (depends on the ramdisk driver) if they try to copy the OS to RAM and make changes there.

Also, programs that make use of extended memory should work fine with any MyIDE OS, provided you can boot them from the MyIDE drive in the first place.



_________________
MyIDE Tools
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Expanded Memory.
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 7:39 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 328
walter_j64bit wrote:
How can I get use out my 256K, when I'm using the MyIDE+Flash IDE Cartridge or are we stuck in the 48k mode?


I normally use MyDos 4.50, and its ramdisks work fine with Internal, External, and 3.5F Flash versions of MyIDE. I've used it with 128K, 256K, and 320K machines. The MyIDE OS's are very compatible, at least in my use. Naturally, one must follow the MyDos manual to properly set up the ramdisk. When I first started out with MyIDE and the flash cart, I had a problem also, but it was in my setup -- not the MyIDE. I don't know why it wouldn't work with other Atari Dos-style versions, but I've never tried.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Expanded Memory.
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:51 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:18 am
Posts: 69
thewhiz wrote:
walter_j64bit wrote:
How can I get use out my 256K, when I'm using the MyIDE+Flash IDE Cartridge or are we stuck in the 48k mode?


I normally use MyDos 4.50, and its ramdisks work fine with Internal, External, and 3.5F Flash versions of MyIDE. I've used it with 128K, 256K, and 320K machines. The MyIDE OS's are very compatible, at least in my use. Naturally, one must follow the MyDos manual to properly set up the ramdisk. When I first started out with MyIDE and the flash cart, I had a problem also, but it was in my setup -- not the MyIDE. I don't know why it wouldn't work with other Atari Dos-style versions, but I've never tried.

-Larry

I must have over looked the set up the ramdisk with MyIDE, I'll take an other look.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 5:51 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Tacoma, WA
I have a noob question, since I an a new owner of expanded memory. How do I setup a RAM disk on MyDOS or any DOS? I wanna try it on my flash cart.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Arizona USA
Hi,

MyDos option 'S' set ramdisk then option 'H' to save Dos.
Try this site for for more understanding. :D
http://www.mathyvannisselroy.nl/mydos.htm

For Dos 2.5 try Ramdisk.sys located on many PD disks.



_________________
RoyE
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 1:55 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1354
Location: netherlands
On MyDOS ist easy. Just hit "O" and then enter all
the time to auto-detect the extra memory. When
the question comes to what drive you want to assign
it, the default answer would be 8. This makes D8:
to be accessed as RAMDRIVE.
After the configuration, you must save this by writing
your (new) DOS files to the bootdrive with option "H".
I believe 4 Mb is the maximum MyDOS can detect.

For DOS 2.5 you need the driver that comes with it.
It's automatically loaded on boot and DUP is copied to
it for fast access when you type DOS (enter).
This setup only uses 64k that comes standard with the 130XE.

Since this are the 2 dosses I use the most, this is what
I can tell.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron