It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:37 am




 Page 1 of 2 [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Internal IDE problems.
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 10:42 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 10
Location: Massachusetts,USA
Hello - I am having some issues setting up The internal MYide. Most of the time it will reboot every 1-2 seconds. Everyonce in a while I will get the 'ready' prompt. I'll type 'bye' and get into fdisk. I init it manually, because auto will either lock up or give me the wrong information. I'll exit and save, then it will go into it's reboot phase. Once or twice I have seen 'boot error' repeated untill I hard rest the machine. When I do get back into fdisk, the information is gone or has been changed to something else. I am using a Transcend 512M flash ide. It also doesn't appear that any of the keystrokes work. When I have sio2pc hooked up, I get a message in the sio2pc window that ultra speed is not in the demo version. Or the middle led on the sio2pc flashes very fast. like it's flickering.

Here is what I tried.

the transcend module works in a WINXP machine, formatted to 'fat'

The transcend cyl/sec/heads confirmed in WINXP against the data sheet. SO, I am using the correct manual settings.

the 130xe works fine with the old rom chip in, including the keyboard.

sio2pc work fine with old rom in.

all soldering and connection check/rechecked and checked again (iaw with the errata)

held the option (or was it select?) key to delay the boot allowing the transcend to 'boot'

Anyone have any ideas?

Does the internal need the 'full' version of sio2pc software to work?

Why won't it save the information?

What's up with the endless reboot?

Thanks,
Todd



_________________
There are 10 types of people. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:15 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 10
Location: Massachusetts,USA
Ok... I have tried 2 different cf to ide adapters with 2 different cf cards and none of them are working either.

How do you flash the internal IDE with the latest firmware? Because there is nothing left to try.

Todd



_________________
There are 10 types of people. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:18 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1358
Location: netherlands
Hmmm. A lot of issues to chat about.....

first, did you read the manuals?
http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/forum ... .php?t=490

second:
reboot routine:
default is basic OFF, so when there is nothing to boot, it tries again and again and again.....
You must HOLD option to enable internal basic and get READY.
-Or put a cartridge in the slot or have a bootable disk at D1:/SIO
Otherwise it will try to reboot for ever.
(p.s. the new version I'm working on will send you to the 400/800 notepad)

third:
problems with read/write/parameters.
Go check and replace your atari PSU. Most likely it's faulty.

last:
winxp give LBA sec/head/cylinders, so not usefull for MyIDE since
it detects CHS settings. The manual settings must be correct or at least
usable otherwise it will NOT work. Try c982,h16,s63.....(=512Mb)

Installing:
You are using the new internal with MyIDE on flash, correct?
Please use the rescue jumper (to select the original OS) and
test if your systems works 100%. If not, there must be a soldering-
error or contact-problem somewhere.

Oh yes, MyIDE has no highspeed-routines inside. You need to use
the patched 4.3I OS form the forum (HIAS made one) and flash the
system using Stevens software then.

Let me know,
Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:39 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 10
Location: Massachusetts,USA
Hello Sijmen -

Quote:
first, did you read the manuals?

Yes, The manual you pointed me to and a couple other setup guides.

Quote:
You must HOLD option to enable internal basic and get READY.
-Or put a cartridge in the slot or have a bootable disk at D1:/SIO

I don't have a cartridge, but both other methods will either lock at waitforide or give me a boot error. I did notice that if I press and hold Shift/ctrl/D or R It will boot to a 'ready' and let me into FDisk. The holding the 'option' key doesn't do anything. Yes,the keyboard checks out good and I also swapped it out with another.

Quote:
problems with read/write/parameters.
Go check and replace your atari PSU. Most likely it's faulty.

I have tried 2 original Ataris and a 5v 3.5A power supply. No change. Speaking of power. I have powered the Trancsend module from pin 20 and also from its own seperate power supply. No change.

Quote:
winxp give LBA sec/head/cylinders, so not usefull for MyIDE since
it detects CHS settings. The manual settings must be correct or at least
usable otherwise it will NOT work. Try c982,h16,s63.....(=512Mb)

Specs from the data sheet C993,H16,S63. I have an old freeware program that will analyze the disk and give you all sorts of information about it and it gives me the same specs.

Quote:
Please use the rescue jumper (to select the original OS) and
test if your systems works 100%

Yes, Works 100%. Built in selftest work fine. SIO2PC works great. I have run a couple games with no problems.


At this point it's looking like it doesn't like any IDE device I attach. If I remember right Steve said he used the Trancsend IDE modules and this is their 512M version. So it should be compatible.

Every now and then(1 out of 30?), I'll get into FDISK and it will have all the right information in it. So, I continue on with the setup instructions and get MYDOS to boot. Then when I try the Shift/CTRL/R. It doesn't reload the information. It continues to work with the SIO2PC/APE.

My next thought is to try it in another machine and see if changes anything

Any other ideas?

Thanks, Todd



_________________
There are 10 types of people. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:25 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1358
Location: netherlands
Hi Todd,

Very strange. Thanks for the detailed report!

One thing that I can come-up with, is a bad flash.....
Please download and unzip the attachment in your PC's root directory.
Remove the CF-card and boot (without IDE-device) using APE mirror.
Select the unzipped XEX file, this will flash your OS.

Let me know if this helps.

Oh yes, the boot problem. It's IDE releated. When the OS detects
a IDE and loads garbage, the systems hangs (this is happening).
[sh+ct+D disables IDE and get you into the reboot-cycle.]

What I mend to tell was that the OPTION key is inversed. So holding
OPTION selects the internal basic, not holding (=default value) boots
ith 48k RAM and no usefull program to start. Then it will reboot forever.
Try this without a CF-card attached. Booting will reboot for ever.
hold OPTION for a while during this reboot-proces and you get
into the internal basic with READY.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Last edited by mr-atari on Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1358
Location: netherlands
The other problem you are facing is the unused IDE-card and
the OS trying to boot from it.....

In my new OS holding HELP at boottime will disable IDE.
yes, that is in the new OS......, not this one....

For now you have to press very quickly sh+cn+D at booting time.
Once done, you get the reboot cycle. (if APE is not active on D1:)
Then hold OPTION to get READY and type BYE to enter FDSIK.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:10 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 10
Location: Massachusetts,USA
Thanks for the help, but it's still not working. I have 2 different IDE-CF adapters on the way. I can consistently get into fdisk and I only get hd-errors when fdisk loads.

Flashing the OS didn't help.

Installing it in another 130xe didn't help.

So, I am going to wait for the new CF IDE adapters and give them a try.

I'll keep you posted.

Thanks again for the help.

Todd



_________________
There are 10 types of people. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal IDE problems.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 4:09 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 27
Location: USA/MA
I had similar, tho not exact, problems. After giving up, I sent my set up to Steven and he noticed that I had the GTIA connections on the wrong legs. Just enough to make it act weird, like the incorrect data in fdisk and rebooting. I also had a lot of weird characters showing up in random places on the screen. I checked my connections over and over too! :)

Hope ya get it working dude!

-Al

Oh, I almost forgot - when I used the rescue jumper, I still had weird chars showing up randomly.


---------------------------------------------------------------


kaos116 wrote:
Hello - I am having some issues setting up The internal MYide. Most of the time it will reboot every 1-2 seconds. Everyonce in a while I will get the 'ready' prompt. I'll type 'bye' and get into fdisk. I init it manually, because auto will either lock up or give me the wrong information. I'll exit and save, then it will go into it's reboot phase. Once or twice I have seen 'boot error' repeated untill I hard rest the machine. When I do get back into fdisk, the information is gone or has been changed to something else. I am using a Transcend 512M flash ide. It also doesn't appear that any of the keystrokes work. When I have sio2pc hooked up, I get a message in the sio2pc window that ultra speed is not in the demo version. Or the middle led on the sio2pc flashes very fast. like it's flickering.

Here is what I tried.

the transcend module works in a WINXP machine, formatted to 'fat'

The transcend cyl/sec/heads confirmed in WINXP against the data sheet. SO, I am using the correct manual settings.

the 130xe works fine with the old rom chip in, including the keyboard.

sio2pc work fine with old rom in.

all soldering and connection check/rechecked and checked again (iaw with the errata)

held the option (or was it select?) key to delay the boot allowing the transcend to 'boot'

Anyone have any ideas?

Does the internal need the 'full' version of sio2pc software to work?

Why won't it save the information?

What's up with the endless reboot?

Thanks,
Todd


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:10 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 10
Location: Massachusetts,USA
I had been reading some of the other posts. One of them caught my attention. It was for an issue with a Secam version. The fix was to connect the wires straight to the CPU. I might give this a try when I get home. I truely believe at this point it's an IDE problem. I don't think the board likes any of the IDE drives I connected. I guess I could always try an actual hard drive too. I have plenty of those hanging around.

A note to Steven if he is following along. Was it you that mentioned using the Transcend IDE modules with success? If so, do you know what version you used? The 512M one that I am trying is a Ver.2 I am not sure if that matters.

I'll keep updating when I try something new.

Todd



_________________
There are 10 types of people. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:00 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1358
Location: netherlands
Hi Todd,

While driving from/to work I remembered the CPU problem.

CF and MyIDE is tricky since timing must be tight and Atari lacks this.
I found that the NCR-CPU is the worst in timing.

I have done 130XE's in the past and have replaced several NCR-CPU's
by the MEXICO (early) version, when having IDE problems. This solved
the problem almost always. I totally forgot this.....

Also the BUGGY GTIA chip put in most 65XE's and 800XE's COULD give problems.

Anyhow, let me know,
Cheers,
Sijmen.

PS I'm using a 130XE, 128Mb transcend module on a internal flash MyIDE (the proto-type).
No problems although it has the NCR-cpu and 320k compu-shop expension


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:05 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 10
Location: Massachusetts,USA
Out of the four 130xe's I have, only 1 has the chip from Mexico and that one has a memory problem. That means I get to pull the CPU. I was going to socket them anyway.

If nothing else I am learning alot from this project :D

Todd



_________________
There are 10 types of people. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:48 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 27
Location: USA/MA
Hi Mr. A,

How do you tell if you have the Mexico version of the cpu?

Thanx!
-Al

mr-atari wrote:
Hi Todd,

While driving from/to work I remembered the CPU problem.

CF and MyIDE is tricky since timing must be tight and Atari lacks this.
I found that the NCR-CPU is the worst in timing.

I have done 130XE's in the past and have replaced several NCR-CPU's
by the MEXICO (early) version, when having IDE problems. This solved
the problem almost always. I totally forgot this.....

Also the BUGGY GTIA chip put in most 65XE's and 800XE's COULD give problems.

Anyhow, let me know,
Cheers,
Sijmen.

PS I'm using a 130XE, 128Mb transcend module on a internal flash MyIDE (the proto-type).
No problems although it has the NCR-cpu and 320k compu-shop expension


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:35 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1358
Location: netherlands
Uhhh, see the picture in my post?
:D

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:43 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 27
Location: USA/MA
mr-atari wrote:
Uhhh, see the picture in my post?
:D

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Doh! Ahh, muchos gracias'!

:)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:36 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
The modules I have don't seem to have any version markings, where are you finding the version?

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron