It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:19 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:04 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Image

The Maxflash Studio Software can now be downloaded at:

http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/docum ... taller.exe

This software has integrated support for the USB Cartridge Programmer, but can also be used for ISP programming by exporting your workbooks to an ATR image.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 2:56 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:10 am
Posts: 6
Hi Steve, do you provide a changelog for the Maxflash Studio Software? I just downloaded and installed v2.9 and was wondering how the new Dump > ColecoVision > Start Connection Assistance LED feature works.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software - EXE Detection
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:52 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 7
I have written a ROM generator that generates 127 8K ROM to testing 8MBIT carts.
For some reason the Maxflash Studio Software 2.4 and 2.9 detects them to be EXE files instead of 8K ROMs and garbles the contents.
I've tried adding "ff ff 00 00 00 00" as the first 6 bytes of the ROM and they seems to mitigate the issue.
But it really does looke like the EXE file detection is broken.

From the log:

[Image Converter] Valid Atari EXE file, imported 7052 bytes from ATARIMAX ROM-001.ROM

Somehow the attachment was not uploaded before, Here is the same ROM, once incorrectly found to be an XEX and once correctly found as ROM.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Last edited by JAC! on Tue Jun 05, 2018 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
Zip and upload your romfile, I can have a look at it.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 4:44 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 7
mr-atari wrote:
Zip and upload your romfile, I can have a look at it.

Thanks. was sure I had attached it - but now I am really sure I did :-). See edited post above.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:00 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
Ah, I have no idea, why I did not saw them last time.
Strange.

Anyhow.
The "-wrong" file starts with FF FF and I assume the software detects this as EXE-file, although the extension is .ROM
I am on version 2.7

BTW:
When you hold shift while clicking the OK button on adding, the system dialog gives out an extended log.
I wont copy/paste it here, its a long list of errors what's wrong with this "exe"-file.....

I have send a pm to Steve as well.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:42 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 7
You didn't see them because they were now there :-)
I had probably selected the file and forgotten the "Add" button.

Actually the -fixed file is the one starting with $FF $FF $00 $00 $00 $00.
I did that as hack to ensure it is recognized as ROM, because that is clealy not a valid EXE header.

The hint with SHIFT shows that the studio find tons of warnings/error when import the plain (-wrong) ROM.
Yet it considers it a valid EXE at the end.

[Image Database Manager] Initialized, 1245 image signatures loaded.
[USB Manager] Initialized and running.
[Image Converter] Valid Atari EXE file, imported 7052 bytes from ATARIMAX ROM-001-WRONG.ROM => Not correct, is no EXE
[Image Converter] Imported 8192 bytes from ATARIMAX ROM-001-FIXED.ROM => Correct

[Image Converter] Examining segments in C:\Users\JAC\Desktop\Atarimax ROM-001-wrong.rom
[Image Converter] Invalid segment [0xA0A9 - 0x852C] at 0x00000000 -- assuming zero length.
[Image Converter] Segment [0x8500 - 0xA981] at 0x00000004 extends past end of file.
[Image Converter] Segment discarded, treating as zero length.
[Image Converter] Valid segment [0x8506 - 0xA083] at 0x00000008
[Image Converter] Valid segment [0x0000 - 0x0000] at 0x00001B8A
/CUT MANY MORE OF THESE ERRORS/
[Image Converter] Valid segment [0x0000 - 0x0000] at 0x00001FF9
[Image Converter] Ignorning junk segment. (transfer padding)
[Image Converter] Ignoring 2 bytes of extra data at end of file.
[Image Converter] Warning: executable sets no RUN or INIT address! Injecting RUN address of 0x8506.
[Image Converter] Process completed with 229 warnings and 1 errors.
[Image Converter] Content MD5 is [af3a0e9ad5c786619299bceb84b77a2b]
[Image Converter] Valid Atari EXE file, imported 7052 bytes from ATARIMAX ROM-001-WRONG.ROM


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:10 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
Yes, sorry, that is what I mend.

Steve just send me an update to 2.10
That first checks the extension .rom before analyzing the file.
That works for me.

I'm sure he will update his page soon after this post.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1317
Location: netherlands
Yes, indeed, the link in the first post already links to and installs version 2.10

Ignore your virus scanner, this is a false alarm.....


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maxflash Studio Software
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:15 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks for the quick responses.
File extension alone may be misleading. BIN for example is also often used for ROMs.
And just yesterday I found out (too late) one .CAR file didn't actually have a header.
Auto-detection should only assume EXE if it is an error free segment list till the end.
And better not after "Process completed with 229 warnings and 1 errors." :-)

And besides that, the menu already offers explicit options.
So the easiest would be not to guess at all in case the user explicitly selects the corresponding menu entry.
That mosly where the confusion comes from, at least for me.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron