It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:39 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 2 of 3 [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 5:51 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Tacoma, WA
Steve,

Have you looked into the issue of the Rev D ROMs with Reverse BASIC not working properly?

ie I boot the ROM with OPTION not being pressed and BASIC comes up.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:15 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
I updated the XL/XE Rev-D RB image, try rebuilding your OS image and re-flashing to give it a try.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Arizona USA
Hi Steve,

Quote:
I updated the XL/XE Rev-D RB image, try rebuilding your OS image and re-flashing to give it a try.

Steve

I downloaded my configuration and all I get is a broken rom file. Size is 207 instead of 512 like my original. Seems like I don't download the full 32 OS.
No Slots empty in my configuration.
:(



_________________
RoyE
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:48 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Could be a problem with the scripts that build the image. Can you PM me your configuration ID so I can try it?

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Arizona USA
Steve,
Thanks for the configuation file. I tried again to do the Configuration, and it worked fine today :? . I flashed a 8mb cartridge and change the 32n1 chip. :D Works good. :D

I think I lost Warpos r11. Is this a common OS? Sorry I didn't back it up before Flashing 8mb chips, just to eager :wink: to get the new 32OS rom installed.



_________________
RoyE
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:10 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 5:51 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Tacoma, WA
ok I will. Actually you might want to check all the Rev D Reverse basic roms, they all did not work right. (was there only 2? NTSC and PAL)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:50 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 5:51 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Tacoma, WA
Quote:
I downloaded my configuration and all I get is a broken rom file. Size is 207 instead of 512 like my original. Seems like I don't download the full 32 OS.


I have had this problem as well. The download does not complete that is why the file is smaller. Download it again and it should work the 2nd time, make sure the file is 512k in size.

On another note, when you edit and upload images there is no way to go back to the menu. I have to click on a shortcut which takes me to the page. This a known issue?

~edit~

OK Tested all the reverse BASIC OS's and they all work except for the last one:

XEGS OS w/ Pal Mods + Reverse BASIC (REV D) XEGS(R-D,P,RB)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Arizona USA
Hi,
Yes, the second downlaod worked just fine. Thanks.

Quote:
On another note, when you edit and upload images there is no way to go back to the menu. I have to click on a shortcut which takes me to the page. This a known issue?


With IE7 I click on the down arrow next to the back arrow up above the menu file bar, and select the lowest url. But it would be nice to have a back to menu button :o from the save configuration page. Hint :wink:



_________________
RoyE
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:10 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Both of these problems *should* be fixed now, if you have any problems let me know.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Reverse Basic
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 11:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Arizona USA
Hi Steve;Mr. Atari;Marius,

classics wrote:
I updated the XL/XE Rev-D RB image, try rebuilding your OS image and re-flashing to give it a try.

Steve


Can any rom like MyIDE31i.ROM be HEX edited to reverse basic, or does it need to me assembled. And if it can could you share the information. I searched Google and several books, and Forums. MyIDE43i.ROM is R-B and I would also like to have my :D 31i&e with reverse basic.
Holding Shift key+Reset+Option now is a little cumbersome. Just call me 'Forgetfull'



_________________
RoyE
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Reprogramming 32-in-1 Chip
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:46 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:03 am
Posts: 2
Location: Europe
Dear Steve,

I have both upgrades. The 32-in-1 OS and the 8Mbit Cartridge. I would love to upgrade the 32-in-1 OS to include the newest MyIDE OS. Could you possibly include me in sharing the configuration information?

Thank you very much,

Fred Aulgur
:)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:37 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Sent you a PM. :)

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 32 in one 29F040
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 1:56 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:49 am
Posts: 25
Location: Pennsylvania
Does anyone know if I can program the 32 in one 29F040 flash ROM chip in my Needham's SA-20 programmer using the 27C040 device type? It doesn't have the 29F040 listed. I don't want to destroy the flash chip.

Thanks!

-K


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:48 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Nope, the two chips use different programming algorithms.

If there are any other f040 type chips you might be able to use one of those types, for example ST M29F040.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reprogramming the 32-in-1 OS
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:35 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:51 am
Posts: 2
Location: Kiel, Germany
I just got my 32-1 OS today and it works really fine. But I miss some things, so want to reprogram it too. Also got the 8Mbit MaxFlash. Could you provide me the information, too?

Greetings from way too hot Germany,

Sascha


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 3 [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron